Average prices in Latin America

When you travel you never know what to expect in term of price. As a tourist it’s always touchy as you have no idea if the price proposed is too expensive or not. Here I wanted to share with you our spendings, what you should pay for a meal, a night, and the activities like tours and so on…


We are a couple travelling for 1 year and we’ve already spent half of our time and budget and time (20000€ total). To follow those spendings we used TravelSpend App.

Here is the total of what we’ve spent by country (prices are in €):

COUNTRYCHILEARGENTINABRAZILBOLIVIAPERUTOTAL
Days60 days16 days13 days35 days44 days168 days
Cost/day8169103665976
Total spent4881110313442302261112242
Transport17233932602784823136
Activities602372157085712133
Hotels7902042205314502195
Supplies501184352147760
Restaurants4922192773695631920
General270241293240495
Drinks2603782135112625
Fun12165127983360
Coffee breaks55446162125347
Bank charges49306244114
Laundry1927122160
Shopping3131191596

Check the detail of our spendings in each country:

Do not hesitate to leave a comment !

Your email address will not be published.